Join the most popular community of UK swingers now
Login
banlwales
Over 90 days ago
Straight Male, 59
Straight Female, 59
0 miles · Caerphilly

Forum

Well this really beats workin'...
on your toes again.
How many squares are there in a 5 cm by 5 cm square grid? Note that the grid is made up of one cm by one cm squares.
confused:
Quote by jaymar
Right last one, (otherwise certain members will really really dislike me :shock: )
Bob was having a big party. He decided on a technique to get lots of people to come. He invited his five closest friends and said that they could each invite 4 people.
Each of those could invite 3.
Each of those could invite 2.
Each of those could invite 1.
Overall, how many people did Bob invite to his party?

Well Bob invited 5 of his closest and dearest friends.
lol
Quote by NLondonJohn
Turn the 9 and 11 timers over together. When the 9 runs out of sand immediately turn it over again. Put the egg in the pan when the 11 runs out - there will be 7 minutes of sand left in the 9 timer........... I think!

perfect
let's all watch dirtygirlie now :shock:
ok ....
i'll re-phrase the question...
How do you time Dirtygirlie's 7 minute session with her vibrating love egg armed only with a 9-minute, 11-minute and a 14-minute eggtimer?
oh...
and can we watch please...?
:P
Right here we go....
How do you time the boiling of an egg for seven minutes armed only with a 9-minute, 11-minute and a 14-minute eggtimer?
confused:
Quote by blonde
faredce
Red in the face? :smug:
Sam xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

erm...there's no prize for second you know...!
biggrin
Quote by jaymar
These brain plexing words and shapes, and their positions, can be used to derive a word or saying.
Here goes...
example: MEREPEAT = Repeat after me
Have a go at these ones..
M&AR
GR 12" AVE
faredce
o er t o
cotaxme

o er t o is operation without pain..?
M&AR i've given up...my brain is aching
Quote by jaymar
These brain plexing words and shapes, and their positions, can be used to derive a word or saying.
Here goes...
example: MEREPEAT = Repeat after me
Have a go at these ones..
M&AR
GR 12" AVE
faredce
o er t o
cotaxme

faredce is "red in face"
This was actually on QI the other night...
not the bit about shooting, trussing or otherwise damaging a perfectly good cat of course....
They can achieve much lower terminal velocities in "flight" and survive a fall all be it with a smattering of minor limb damage and internal bleeding.
Apparently injuries / fatalities increase up to about the 6th floor and then reduce and stabilize. As pointed out previously the 7th floor and above allows our feline daredevil to adopt the correct position for a forced landing.
Oh and please don't try this at home, you may have a stupid cat.
wink
the answer..?
it's better to switch.
here's why....
This is the "Monty Hall" problem
go to wikipedia and read all about it at very great length.
Once the host has opened a door, the car must be behind one of the two remaining doors. Since there is no way for the player to know which of these doors is the winning door, many people assume that each door has an equal probability and conclude that switching does not matter (Mueser and Granberg, 1999). This "equal probability" assumption, while being intuitively seductive, is actually incorrect.
The player has a one in three chance of initially choosing the car and a two in three chance of initially choosing a goat. In both cases the host must reveal a goat. If the player initially chose the car, then switching loses; but if the player initially chose a goat, the host must reveal the other goat and switching wins since the only remaining door must be the door with the car.
When the player is asked whether to switch, there are three possible situations corresponding to the player's initial choice, each with probability 1/3:
The player originally picked the door hiding goat number 1. The game host has shown the other goat.
The player originally picked the door hiding goat number 2. The game host has shown the other goat.
The player originally picked the door hiding the car. The game host has shown either of the two goats.
If the player chooses to switch, the player wins the car in the first two cases. A player choosing to stay with the initial choice wins in only the third case. Since in two out of three equally likely cases switching wins, the probability of winning by switching is 2/3. In other words, players who switch will win the car on average two times out of three.
Quote by Liaisons
If I assume that goats are a bit prickerly like Jaymar can be at times, then perhaps you would not put 2 goats next to each other. If this was the case then stick with door 1. If the goats and the car can be arranged in any order without problems occuring, there would be no advantage in switching your choice.

I don't think the goats have any influence. The example could simply have been 3 doors, 1 car and the host shows you an empty door. Similarly the question is based on the assumption that you'd like to win the car, not a goat.
lol
and no, I don't know why the system thought i'd like to repeat myself there
Quote by Liaisons
If I assume that goats are a bit prickerly like Jaymar can be at times, then perhaps you would not put 2 goats next to each other. If this was the case then stick with door 1. If the goats and the car can be arranged in any order without problems occuring, there would be no advantage in switching your choice.

I don't think the goats have any influence. The example could simply have been 3 doors, 1 car and the host shows you an empty door. Similarly the question is based on the assumption that you'd like to win the car, not a goat.
lol
If you're bored and want to spin your head a bit...and assuming you haven't read the recent popular novel that contains this.....
Suppose you're on a game show, and you're given the choice of three doors: Behind one door is a car; behind the others, goats. You pick a door, say No. 1, and the host, who knows what's behind the doors, opens another door, say No. 3, which has a goat. He then says to you, "Do you want to pick door No. 2?" Is it to your advantage to switch your choice?
rolleyes
As family with a lots of vehicles we've been crying out for years for a system where we pay for our transport usage rather than our transport ownership. Just because we own a lot of "toys" why should we be penalised.?
For a long time the stalwarts on our side of the fence have been asking for increased fuel duty and scrapping of "road-tax." As already pointed out the gaz guzzling 4x4 school run vehicle would then pay fairly for its consumption and justifyably the unusued motorbike in the garage wouldn't be taxed at all.
Sadly this route seems to be littered with problems. Apparently the issuing of a road fund licence provides proof of MOT and insurance and how can you possibly tax people for use of their lawn-mower or speedboat?
Personally, it may come as no surprise, that i reckon there's summat sinister involved here. The billions of pounds that need to be spent to accomodate the hardware, software and manpower to effectively administer the massive data-streams involved from this sort of system seem a bit self defeating.
I'm sure an alternate system will be sneaked in while we're recovering from the blow of this one and we'll all happily grab it with both hands just to avoid the alternative.
Let's face it, our Transport Policy is nothing to be proud of. For years, a lack of investment has lead to a public transport system that is unattractive and regarded as "lower class." The great motoring god has carved up the country to generate traffic free routes that actually create more traffic.
If we're not careful we're going to end up like the americans, totally car dependant and fat, and in a country that can't accomodate that philosophy.
I'm sure we'll all be watching this with interest.
sad
Quote by ForestFunsters
Ok then, a man has 3 boxes of fruit in front of him:- 1 marked "apples", 1 marked "oranges" and 1 marked "apples and oranges". He knows that the fruits are correct, but the labels are all wrong. He is only allowed to open one box and take out one piece of fruit, without feeling or looking at any others. How does he determine which fruit or fruits are in which box?

Well because ALL the labels are wrong you start with the Apples and Oranges box. Pull out a fruit. If it's an orange, that's gotta be the orange box, so the apple box is apple and oranges and the orange box is apples. The opposite applies if you pull out an apple.
If you pull out a grapefruit you've entered a parallel universe.
cool
There is a man who lives on the top floor of a very tall building. Everyday he gets the elevator down to the ground floor to leave the building to go to work. Upon returning from work though, he can only travel half way up in the lift and has to walk the rest of the way unless it's raining! Why?
Quote by Dirtygirlie
Rich men need it
Poor men have it
Dead men eat it
But if you ate it you'd die...

Well i've ummmed and arrrghed for a while and come up with nothing, absolutely nothing.
give us a clue.
redface
Quote by Drewxcore
No thats 12th night rolleyes

No..that's why i never did well in English Literature
biggrin
Quote by NLondonJohn
On the theme of hat colours, here's a puzzle that was on Radio 4 a couple of years ago:
It's Bilbo Baggins's birthday and he decides to throw a huge party which is going to go on for weeks and weeks - but he does like to sleep so the guests go home each evening and return the next day.
The trouble is there is not enough room at Bag End so when they all arrive Bilbo gives everyone a hat. A white hat means that that guest is invited and may stay, a black hat means that he or she may not.
Everyone knows that there is a least one black hat. The guests cannot see their own hats but can see everyone else's. They don't even try to look at their own hats. Even in the evening when they go home they are too proud to peek.
Pride also prevents them from returning to the party once they work out whether they have a black hat as they know they haven't really been invited. It turns out that there are ten black hats although only Bilbo knows this. How long is it before only white hatted people turn up to the party?

That'll be the 11th night surely.....or is that one of Shakespeare's plays...?
rolleyes
thanks Drew
I had a simply awful feeling of deja vu for a moment then...!
confused
Quote by Warmer
one student saw that 2 students were wearing white hats...therefore the master must have been wearing black?
i think i mean the other student was wearing black..the guesser.
oh dear i have a cold..i should be in bed lol

noooooo, the clever student guessed before the lights went out, he was THAT clever
:P
well ok then.
answers on a postcard please.
The grand master showed his 3 students 5 hats, two white and three black. Then he said: "I will turn off the light and put a hat on each of your heads and hide the other hats. When I turn on the light you will all have an equal chance to win.
Each of you will see the hats of the two others, however not his own. The first to say the colour of his own hat will win."
Then before he could turn off the light, one of the students correctly guessed the colour of his hat.
What colour hat was it and how did he know?
rich ingredients...? flour..?
i smell something fishy.
ooooh, there's an idea.
Mackerel pancakes.....yum yum